Trendnet Intelligent 100/1000Mbase-T to SFP Media Converter

R796.00
Out of stock
SKU
TFC-1000MGA
Trendnet TFC-1000MGA. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 1000Base-LX, Fiber optic connector: SFP. Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 220m, Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode, Fiber cable diameters supported: 9/125 µm. Colour of product: Black, Silver.
More Information
BrandTrendNet
Networking Device TypeMedia Converters
Trendnet TFC-1000MGA. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 1000Base-LX, Fiber optic connector: SFP. Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 220m, Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode, Fiber cable diameters supported: 9/125 µm. Colour of product: Black, Silver. Input voltage: 5V, Input current: 1A, Power consumption (typical): 3W

TRENDnet’s 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).

The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet’s expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600

- Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards
- 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port
- 1 x 100Base-FX/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot
- Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
- Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
- Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, LLR, and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
- Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity and Fail
- Wall mountable
- Compatible with TRENDnet’s 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600 (holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters)

Ask Your Question
Jot us a note and we’ll get back to you as quickly as possible.
You have no approved questions.
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account